Privacy Policy

Effective date: 2020-07-07

Salesken is a product created by iStar Skill Development Pvt Limited.("Company", "SalesKen", "us", "our" and/or "we")

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our Users ("Users", "you", and/or "your") and their organizations.

We have prepared the Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data we collect from Users of our Sites, Platform and Services ("Services", as defined below), and the rest of the SalesKen ecosystem.

APPLICABILITY OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy applies to your visit and access to our SalesKen websites www.salesken.ai (collectively the "Sites") , SalesKen Customer Web Portal https://app.salesken.ai (henceforth referred to as "SalesKen Platform"/"Products"), and your access to our apps and productivity tools that helps you use the platform effectively (collectively the "Services"), such as

  • SalesKen mobile app on the Android Play Store
  • SalesKen mobile app on the iOS App Store
  • SalesKen native desktop application for Windows PCs
  • SalesKen browser extensions for Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox
  • Other interactions you may have with our customer service

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that are integrated through the SalesKen platform ("Third-Party Services"), or any other third-party products, services or businesses.

The Privacy policy describes how we collect, safeguard and disclose information and what choices you have with respect to the information that results from your use of our Service.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions. Our Terms and Conditions ("Terms") govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your customer agreement with us ( "Agreement").

USER CONSENT

By submitting Personal Data through our Platform or Site or Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you express consent and agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or use the Platform, Services, Websites or any other aspect of SalesKen's business.


DEFINITIONS

SERVICE refers to the website www.salesken.ai website and use of SalesKen apps (as listed under Applicability of the Privacy Policy) operated by iSTAR Skill Development Pvt Limited.

USER is the individual using our Service. The User is also a Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

PERSONAL DATA means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession). If the Personal Data can be used to identify a user uniquely, it is called Personally Identifiable Information or PII.

USAGE DATA is data collected automatically either generated by the use of Service or from Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

COOKIES are small files sent by the websites to your browser and are stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

DATA CONTROLLER means a natural or legal person or entity that (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons such as a business or organization) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any Personal Data are, or are to be, processed.

DATA PROCESSORS (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS) means any natural or legal person or entity (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons such as a business or organization) that processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

DATA SUBJECT is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.


DATA / INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect several different types of data/information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, for any data arising out of using our products (platform or services), the organization (e.g., your employer or another entity or person) that entered into the Customer Agreement ("Customer") is the Data Controller of your data and controls its instance of the services and any associated Customer Data (through its SalesKen "account").

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, for any data arising out of using our products (platform or services), SalesKen Platform is the Data Processor of your data. SalesKen Platform processes data on behalf of your organization with respect to employee data governed under employer-employee agreements and your customer data governed under employer-customer agreements. SalesKen provides analysis of recordings of your customer conversations (Telephone calls, video calls, chats or emails) made through the platform or services if, and as stipulated by the company. We may also use the services of other Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the data subjects refer to your organization, your SalesKen account holder in SalesKen's platform, your employees ("Users") who have been onboarded to SalesKen platform or your customers whose information is made available to us.


TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED


Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: Email address, First name and last name, Phone number, Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City. We also collect Cookies and Usage Data for improving our services.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. To be in accordance with CANSPAM Act, we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails or sales/marketing calls, you can email us at unsubscribe@salesken.ai and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access Service by or through any device ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and diagnostic data.

Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. Cookies may include an anonymous unique identifier. We use several types of cookies, including, but not limited to Session Cookies to operate our Service, Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings, Security Cookies for security purposes and Advertising Cookies to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate you when a cookie is being sent. If you disable cookies, some features might not function as expected.


Other Data

For hiring and onboarding purposes, for SalesKen employees or candidates that apply to SalesKen, we may also collect the following information for our records and for background screening: sex, age, date of birth, place of birth, passport details, citizenship, registration at place of residence and actual address, telephone number (work, mobile), details of documents on education, qualification, professional training, employment agreements, non-disclosure agreements, information on bonuses and compensation, information on marital status, family members, social security (or other taxpayer identification) number, office location and other data.

Our customer (who is governed by our "Customer Agreement") may also collect any of the above type of information from their employees or their customers for business purposes and may feed into our Platform either directly or using third party integrations.


DATA / INFORMATION USAGE

Our Customer Data will be used by SalesKen in accordance with the Customer's instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and the Customer's use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. SalesKen is a Data Processor of its Customer Data and our Customer is the Data Controller. The Customer may, for example, use the Services to grant and remove access to a SalesKen platform/service, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Customer Data and otherwise apply their policies to the Services.

SalesKen may use the collected data in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our Services, Websites and business, and specifically:

  • to provide and maintain our Service;
  • to notify you about changes to our Service;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • to provide customer support;
  • to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • to monitor the usage of our Service;
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.;
  • to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

If information or data is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, SalesKen may use it for any business purpose. To the extent information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Personal Data".

DATA RETENTION POLICY

We will store personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect the personal information, in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests. In general, information obtained in the course of providing our Service will be removed from general access immediately upon grace period subscription/contract expiry and deleted permanently latest within 29 days after the end of us providing our Service, unless an earlier or future deletion is requested or has been agreed upon, or statutory retention requirements require a longer retention or if we are legally obligated to retain a the data for longer time periods.


DATA TRANSFER POLICY

As much as possible, SalesKen maintains your information, including Personal Data, as per the geography specified in the Customer Agreement for customers that have purchased our products or services. In other cases, your information, including Personal Data, may be maintained on and transferred to multiple data servers at our discretion unless specified by the organization. These data centers may be located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

SalesKen will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.


DATA DISCLOSURE POLICY

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

  • Disclosure for Law Enforcement. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.
  • Business Transaction. If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred with the acquring party undertaking the responsibilities specified within this privacy policy.
  • Other cases. We may disclose your information also:
    • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
    • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;
    • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
    • for the purpose of including your company's logo on our website;
    • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
    • with your consent in any other cases;
    • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

DATA SECURITY

SalesKen takes the security of your data seriously. SalesKen works hard to protect the Personal Data that you provide from loss, misuse and unauthorised access or disclosure. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have authorized access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) or applicable security technology. Transactions are stored or processed on our servers.

While no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data at all times.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, have certain statutory rights in relation to their Personal Data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can usually do this using the Profile page on our platform/services provided to you.

If you cannot use the Profile page and need to contact our Customer who owns/controls your information, you can access them by using Corporate Support information on the Profile page.

To the extent that SalesKen's processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (or applicable laws covering the processing of Personal Data in the United Kingdom), SalesKen relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. SalesKen may also process information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes and you have a right to object, update, delete and request to correct SalesKenā€˜s use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time. You can contact us by sending an email to privacy@salesken.ai

California Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

To be in accordance to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously;
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word "Privacy", and can easily be found on the home page of our website;
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page;
  • Users are able to change their personal information by emailing your data controller from Profile section within our platform/services or can object to the use of Personal Data by contacting us at privacy@salesken.ai
  • We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or "CCPA".

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any "sales" that may be occurring and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting the company who is the "Data Controller" using Corporate Support information on the Profile page or contact us by sending an email to privacy@salesken.ai. We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address and/or government identification. Consumers can also designate an authorised agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

Please note, if you ask us to delete your data, it may impact your experience with us, and you may not be able to participate in certain programs or services which require the usage of your personal information to function. But in no circumstances, we will discriminate against you for exercising your rights.

Your data protection rights, described above, are covered by the CCPA, short for the California Consumer Privacy Act. To find out more, visit the official California Legislative Information website. The CCPA took effect on 01/01/2020.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service or to automate the development processes of our Service. We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service. Few third parties may have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY AND PARTNER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site and another entity may collect Personal Data or Non-Personal Data from you. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these third party websites or content, or to any collection of data after you click on links to such outside websites. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 ("Child" or "Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verific

The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act), which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. To be in accordance to COPPA, we do not specifically market to children under 13.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

SalesKen may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our services or business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed.

If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, SalesKen will provide additional notice, such as via email or prominent notice through the Services. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should deactivate your Services account. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective from the "effective date" when they are posted on this page.


CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing us at contact@salesken.ai. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@salesken.ai.

If you wish to request the removal of Personal Data under our customer's (your organization's) control, email your employer using Corporate support information provided within "Support" section of our platform/services.